Bongo

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Bungu, Dor
Population

10,100 (2000).

Location

Tonj state: Tonj South county, Aguka and Busere villages; Wau state: Jur River county.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bungo, Busere Bongo, Tonj Bongo. Slight dialect differences between River Busere variety, with Zande influence, and that around Tonj. Bungo dialect has minor differences.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Those in Nagero County, Western Equatoria State, now mainly use Zande [zne]. Positive attitudes. Also use Southwestern Dinka [dik], Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Orthography developed and literacy materials in use. Literature. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Bongo, a dialect of Mid-Southern Banda [bjo] of Central African Republic.

Page Views Left: