Bondei

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Bonde, Boondei, Kibondei
Population

50,000 (2000 M. Brenzinger).

Location

Tanga region: Usambara mountains, inland from Tanga.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Influenced linguistically by Doe [doe] and Kwere [cwe], and it also influenced them. Lexical similarity: 75% with Shambala [ksb] and Zigula [ziw], 73% with Ngulu [ngp].

Language Use

Shifting to Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1887–1895.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.