Daakaka

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Baiap, Dakaka, South Ambrym
Autonym
Daakaka
Population

1,200 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Malampa province: south Ambrym.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Sesivi. Several other dialects.

Language Use

Also use Bislama [bis], specifically in contexts where speakers of other languages are present (for example, in court).

Language Development
Videos.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Page Views Left: