Bonggo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Armopa, Bgu, Bogu, Bongo
Population

790 (2006 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Bonggo sub-district.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Home. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Bgu may be the name preferred by the people. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: