Marind, Bian

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bian, Boven-Mbian, Malind Deg, Northwest Marind
Population

L1 users: 2,900 (2002 Sohn Myo-sook).

Location

Papua province: Merauke regency, Muting sub-district, Sanayu village in upper Bian river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Not inherently intelligible with Marind [mrz].

Language Use

Home.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: