Bareli, Palya

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bareli, Pali, Palodi
Population

10,000 (2000 V. Varkey).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Barwani district, Rajpur and Barwani sub-districts; Khargone district, Jhirniya sub-district; Maharashtra state: Jalgaon district, Yawal and Raver sub-districts; Dhule district, Shirpur sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dialect center is Madhya Pradesh, Barwani District, Choutharya village of Rajpur tahsil. Lexical similarity 62%–66% with Pauri Bareli [bfb], 67%–73% with Rathwi Bareli [bgd].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains except education. Positive attitudes. Also use Ahirani [ahr], Hindi [hin], Marathi [mar], Nimadi [noe].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 10%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: