Bishnupriya

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bishnupria Manipuri, Bishnupriya Manipuri, Bishnupuriya, Bisna Puriya
Population

L1 users: 77,500 (2001 census). Total users in all countries: 117,500.

Location

Assam state: Cachar, Hailakandi, and Karimganj districts; north Tripura state.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Madai Gang (Leimanai), Rajar Gang (Ningthaunai). Though once regarded as a Bengali-Meitei creole, it retains pre-Bengali features (Masica 1991). Lexical similarity: 81%–85% between dialects in Bangladesh, 41%–45% with Bengali [ben].

Typology

SOV; postpositions, articles before noun heads, question word before the verb, affixes indicate case of noun phrase; CV, CVC, CVV, CCV, VC, VCV; nontonal.

Language Use

Also use Bengali [ben].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 80%. Taught in primary schools, in Tripura. Literature. Radio. Videos. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1995.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng].

Other Comments

Reported to also live in three villages in Myanmar but these villages cannot be identified. Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: