Banda-Mbrès

Print
Alternate Names
Banda of Mbrès, Banda-Mbre
Population

42,500 (1996).

Location

Bamingui-Bangoran prefecture: Bamingui subprefecture border small area; Nana-Grébizi prefecture: Kaga Bandoro and Mbrès subprefectures; Ouaka prefecture: Bakala subprefecture, Sabanga and Moruba towns; Ouham prefecture: Bouca subprefecture.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Buka (Bouka), Mbre (Mbele, Mbere), Moruba (Maraba, Morouba), Sabanga (Sangbanga), Wada (Ouadda).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: