Bamukumbit

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamenkombit, Bamenkoumbit, Bamoukoumbit, Bamunkum, Bamunkumbit, Mangkong, Mankong
Population

12,000 (2008 SIL).

Location

North West region: Ngo-Ketunjia division, Balikumbat subdivision, southwest of Ndop on Ndop plain.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 86% witih Bamali [bbq], 85% with Bafanji [bfj] and Bamenyam [bce], 80% with Bambalang [bmo], 74% with Awing [azo].

Language Use

All ages. Cameroon Pidgin [wes] is also generally spoken and understood. Those educated beyond primary level can also use English [eng]. Also use Bafanji [bfj], Bamali [bbq].

Language Development
Basic literacy materials. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.