Bakaka

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Central Mbo, Ehob Mkaa
Population

L1 users: 30,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Littoral region: Moungo division, west Loum, Manjo, south Nkongsamba, and Nlonako subdivisions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Babong (Ihobe Mbog, Ihobe Mboong), Baneka (Mwaneka), Bakaka (Ehob Mkaa, Kaa, Kaka), Manehas (Mvae, Mwahed, Mwahet), Balondo (Ehobe Belon), Bafun (Mbwase Nghuy, Miamilo, Pendia). Related to Akoose [bss], Bassossi [bsi], and Mbo [mtk].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Duala [dua], especially older generations. Also use French [fra], especially young people.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: