Braj Bhasha

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Antarbedi, Antarvedi, Bijbhasha, Braj, Braj Bhakha, Bri, Brij Bhasha, Briju, Bruj
Population

574,000 (2001 census).

Location

Bihar state; Delhi; Haryana state: Gurgaon district; Madhya Pradesh state: Bhind, Gwalior, and Morena districts; Rajasthan state: Bharatpur and Sawai Madhopur districts; Uttar Pradesh state: Agra region.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Braj Bhasha, Antarbedi, Bhuksa, Sikarwari, Jadobafi, Dangi, Bhadauri (Towargarhi). Bhuksa is sometimes mentioned as a dialect of Kanauji [bjj]. Braj Bhasha is usually considered a dialect of Hindi [hin], and was the predominant literary language before the switch to Hindi in the 19th century. Chhatapur dialect is widely understood. Other dialects are standard Braj of Mathura, Aligarh, western Agra; standard Braj of Bulandshahr; standard Braj of eastern Agra, southern Morena, southern Bharatpur; Braj merging into Kanauji in Etah, Mainpuri, Budaun, and Bareilly; Braj merging into the Bhadauri subdialect in northern Morena; Braj merging into Jaipuri (Rajasthani) in northern Bharatpur and Sawai Uradhopur; Bhuksa in southern Nainital (Grierson and Konow 1903–1928).

Language Development
Literature. Radio. NT: 1824–1999.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Muslim.

Page Views Left: