Lave

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Brao, Braou, Brau, Brou, Laveh, Love, Proue, Rawe
Population

22,800 in Laos (2005 census). Total users in all countries: 32,230.

Location

Attapu and Champasak provinces, Laos-Cambodia border.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Palau. Reportedly similar to Kru’ng 2 [krr], Kavet [krv], and Sou [sqq].

Language Development
Poetry. Radio programs. Bible portions: 2007–2011.
Writing

Khmer script [Khmr]. Lao script [Laoo]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All