Brahui

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Birahui, Brahuidi, Brahuigi, Kur Galli
Autonym
براہوئی‎ (brāhūʾī)
Population

L1 users: 2,210,000 (2011). Total users in all countries: 2,433,600.

Location

Balochistan and Sindh provinces: east in Kalat and Quetta region.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Jharawan, Kalat, Sarawan. Kalat is standard dialect, Jharawan is lowland. Low percentage of lexical similarity with surrounding languages.

Typology

SOV; noun head final; case-marking (10 cases); verb affixes mark person, number; tense and aspect; 27 consonant and 9 vowel phonemes; non-tonal.

Language Use

Also use Western Balochi [bgn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Newspapers. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1998.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], primary usage.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: