Birked

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Birgid, Birguid, Birkit, Birqed, Kajjara, Murgi
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speakers survived into the 1970s; ethnic Birked shifted to Arabic (Sommer 1992).

Location

North Darfur state: between Jebel Harayt and Rizaykat (Arab) country, north of Nyala; North Kordofan: south of El Obeid.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 60% with Kadaru [kdu], 51% with Midob [mei].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: