Boruca

Print

A language of Costa Rica

Alternate Names
Boruka, Borunca, Bronca, Brunca, Brunka, Burunca
Population

No known L1 speakers (2010 D. Castro-Garcia). 3 semi-speakers (Adelaar 2007). Ethnic population: 2,590 (2011 census).

Location

Puntarenas province: south coast between Golfito and Playa Bonita.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: