Brokkat

Print

A language of Bhutan

Alternate Names
Brokskad, Jokay
Population

300 (Van Driem 1993).

Location

Bumthang district: north of Byakar Dzong monastery.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Brokpake [sgt] (Van Driem 1993).

Page Views Left: