Barapasi

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baropasi
Population

2,500 (1995 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Yapen Waropen regency, Waropen Atas sub-district; east Cenderawasih bay, Barapasi river area and tributaries.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Sipisi, Marikai. Lexical similarity: 67% with Kofei [kpi], 71% with Sauri [srt], 61% with Tefaro [tfo], 64% with Woria [wor].

Language Use

All domains. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: