Baras

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ende
Population

L1 users: 250 (Valkama 1987). 50 households.

Location

Sulawesi Barat province: Mamuju Utara regency, Baras sub-district, in and north of Bambaloka village, Karossa sub-district, Salubiro village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 84% with Da’a Kaili [kzf], 85% with Inde dialect of Kaili, Da’a [kzf], 80% or more with other Kaili varieties, 64% with Uma [ppk].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Some think the language will die out. Muslim.

Page Views Left: