Bru, Western

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
B’ru, Baru, Bruu
Population

L1 users: 20,000 (1991).

Location

Ubon Ratchathani, Mukdahan, Nakhon Phanom, and Sakon Nakhon provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Partially intelligible with Eastern Bru [bru].

Language Use

Also use Thai [tha].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%. Bible portions: 2007–2015.
Writing

Lao script [Laoo]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Buddhist, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: