Boro

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bara, Bodi, Bodo, Boroni, Kachari, Mech, Meche, Mechi, Meci
Autonym
बोडो‎ (boḍo), बोडो भाषा‎ (boḍo bʰāṣā)
Population

L1 users: 1,330,000 (2001 census). Total users in all countries: 1,334,380.

Location

Assam state: mainly Darrang, Goalpara, Kamrup, Lakhimpur, Nagaon, and Sibsagar districts; Manipur state: Chandel (Tengnoupal) district; Meghalaya state: West Garo Hills district, Tikrikilla sub-district, 7 villages; East Khasi Hills district; West Bengal state: Cooch-Behar, Darjeeling, and Jalpaiguri districts.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Assam (1950, Constitution, Articles 345–347).

Dialects

Chote, Mech. West Bengal dialect reportedly different from Assam.

Language Use

Vigorous Bodo language and culture. Assamese [asm] is L1 for most Bodo Mech dialect speakers in Assam (Breton 1997:24). Used as L2 by Koch [kdq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 61% Assam (2001 census). Literature. Periodicals. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1981.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: