Bilbil

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bilibil
Autonym
Bel
Population

L1 users: 1,250 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province: coast just south of Madang town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Children understand basic commands but communicate in Tok Pisin [tpi]. Home, community. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: