Abinomn

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Avinomen, Foja, Foya, “Baso” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 300 (Clouse et al 2002).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Mamberamo Hulu sub-district. Lakes plain area, Baso river mouth at Idenburg river to headwaters in Foya mountains.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Foau [flh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Low level of schooling.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: