Burushaski

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Biltum, Brushaski, Burucaki, Burucaski, Burushaki, Burushki, Khajuna, Kunjut
Population

96,800 in Pakistan (2004 J. Leclerc), increasing.

Location

Northern Areas Province, north Gilgit district areas, Hunza-Nagar and Yasin areas; scattered in Gilgit, Kashmir, and various cities.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nagar (Nagir), Hunza, Yasin (Werchikwar). Yasin is geographically separated from other dialects. Lexical similarity: 91%–94% between Nagar and Hunza dialects, 67%–72% between Yasin and Hunza, 66%–71% between Yasin and Nagar.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous, but acquiring Urdu [urd] borrowings. Positive attitudes. Also use Khowar [khw], Urdu [urd]. Used as L2 by Domaaki [dmk], Khowar [khw], Wakhi [wbl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Hunza, less in Nagar. Grammar.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], Naskh style, in development. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], primary usage. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: