Baga Sitemu

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Baka, Rio Pongo Baga, Sitemuú, Stem Baga, Tchitem
Population

40,000 (2018 PBT).

Location

Boké region: Boffa prefecture, Tougnifil subprefecture; Boké prefecture, Port-Kamsar subprefecture, Nunez river south bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly very similar to Landoma [ldm] and Baga Manduri [bmd].

Language Use

Home, community; some market, religion. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Susu [sus]. Some also use French [fra], mostly men, boys, and girls.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%–40% in French [fra], 5% in Susu [sus]. Grammar. Bible portions: 2013.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: