Baga Sobané

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Baga, Baga Kakissa, Baka, Barka, Sobane, Sobané, Temne
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker either died or shifted to Susu [sus] by the 1950s (Camara et al 2014).

Location

Boké region: Boffa prefecture, between Kapatchez and Pongo rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Landoma [ldm] and Themne [tem].

Language Use

Shifted to Susu [sus].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: