Bati

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bati Ba Ngong, Bati de Brousse
Population

L1 users: 800 (1975 census).

Location

Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division; Littoral region: Sanaga-Maritime division, Ndom subdivision, Bati canton, 4 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Considered closely related to the Yambassa languages of the Mbam, in particular Nubaca [baf].

Language Use

All ages. Some also use Bakoko [bkh], Nubaca [baf], Yangben [yav]. Also use Basaa [bas], especially in church. Also use French [fra]. Children up to 14 years old are exposed to it for primary education.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High in French [fra].
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: