Birgit

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bergit, Berguid, Birgid
Population

L1 users: 10,400 (2000).

Location

Salamat region: Aboudéïa and Barh-Azoum departments; Sila region: Djourf al Ahmar department, centered in Abgué; south Batha region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Abgue, Eastern Birgit, Duguri, Agrab.

Language Use

Strong in its central village Abgué, decreasing in Agrab and Tilegeye (Eastern Birgit). Probably strong in Duguri due to geographical isolation.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

All sources since Greenberg list it as a separate language from other Dangla languages. Different from Birked [brk] (Birgit) of Sudan, a Nilo-Saharan language.

Page Views Left: