Bété, Gagnoa

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Eastern Bété, Gagnoua-Bété, Shyen
Population

L1 users: 150,000 (1989 SIL).

Location

Bas-Sassandra district: some in north; Gôh-Djiboua district: Gagnoa subprefecture; Sassandra-Marahoué district: Sinfra subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nekedi, Zadie, Niabre, Kpakolo, Zebie, Gbadi (Badie, Gbadie).

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: