Batak Mandailing

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Batta, Mandailing Batak
Population

L1 users: 1,100,000 (2000 census).

Location

Sumatera Utara province: south interior from Padang Sidempuan into Riau and Sumatera Barat provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Sociolinguistically different from Angkola Batak [akb].

Language Use

Shifting to Indonesian [ind] in urban and migrant areas. Mixed use: Home, Community, Work, Religion. Some young people, all adults.

Writing

Batak script [Batk].

Other Comments

A general form of Batak common to a wider area than Angkola. Muslim.

Page Views Left: