Bikol, Rinconada

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Iriga Bicolano, Rinconada Bicolano, Rinconada Bikol
Population

385,000 (2010 census), increasing. Speakers of all Bikol languages: 4,580,000 (2000 census). 2,300 monolinguals. Monolingual speakers are elderly; boast of their identity as Rinconada.

Location

Bicol region: Camarines Sur province, Rinconada district, Baao, Balatan, Bato, Buhi, Bula, Iriga city, and Nabua municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Bikol [bik].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Central Bikol [bcl], English [eng], Tagalog [tgl].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Texts. NT: 2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Iriga City inhabitants regard Naga [bcl] dialect as true Bicolano; proud of their language and culture. Christian.

Page Views Left: