Bete-Bendi

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bette-Bendi, Dama
Population

100,000 (2006 L. Otronyi), increasing. Some elderly monolinguals.

Location

Cross River state: Boki, Obanliku, and Obudu LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bete (Bette, Mbete), Bendi. Bete intelligible of Bendi. Lexical similarity: 82% with Bendi; 64%–72% with Obanliku [bzy], 35% with Ukpe-Bayobiri [ukp], 30%–33% with Alege [alf] and Ubang [uba].

Language Use

Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Nigerian Pidgin [pcm]. Used as L2 by Alege [alf], Obanliku [bzy], Ubang [uba], Ukpe-Bayobiri [ukp].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. NT: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2007.

Other Comments

Different from Bete [byf] in Taraba State and Bété [bet] of Côte d’Ivoire. Bete and Bendi have positive attitudes toward each other. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: