Batak Karo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Karo Batak
Population

600,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

Sumatera Utara Province, north central area west and northwest of Lake Toba; Aceh Province, small border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Singkil.

Language Development

Grammar. Bible: 1987–1995.

Writing

Batak script [Batk]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: