Bobot

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Ahtiago, Atiahu, Hatumeten, Ntau, Werinama
Population

4,500 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Seram Bagian Timur regency, Werinama sub-district, southeast from Atiahu village to Kota Baru; Tunsai village in Liana area.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 44% with Sepa [spb] and Sou Nama [tlt], 42% with Yalahatan [jal].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: