Bushoong

Print
Alternate Names
Bamongo, Bukuba, Bushona, Bushong, Bushonga, Bushongo, Busoong, Ganga, Kuba, Mbale, Mongo, Shongo
Population

155,000 (2000).

Location

Kasai province: north Ilebo and Mweka territories.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Djembe, Ngende (Ngeende, Ngendi), Ngombe (Ngombia), Ngongo, Pianga (Panga, Piong, Pyaang, Tsobwa), Shuwa (Loshoobo, Shoba, Shobwa).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1927–1932.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: