Bongili

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Bokiba, Bongiri, Bungili, Bungiri
Population

9,800 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Cuvette and Likouala departments; Sangha department: Sangha river area, southeast of Ouesso, to Pikounda area; Liouesso district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Leitch 2005).

Language Development
NT: 1947.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Bukongo [bkj] of Central African Republic.

Page Views Left: