Bulgarian

Print

A language of Bulgaria

Alternate Names
Balgarski
Population

7,020,000 in Bulgaria (European Commission 2012). Total users in all countries: 7,895,240.

Language Maps
Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1991, Constitution, Article 3).

Dialects

Palityan (Bogomil, Palitiani). Palityan dialect is functionally intelligible with standard Bulgarian. The Pomak dialect spoken in Greece is reportedly similar to Serbian [srp] and Bulgarian; geographical dialect variation toward each.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final; gender (masculine/feminine/neuter); vestiges of dual number; definite article affix; verb affixes mark person, number; tense and aspect; comparatives; 35 consonants, 6 vowels, 2 diphthongs; non-tonal; free stress.

Language Use

The Sopa are of Petecheneg origin and speak Bulgarian. Some also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006), Standard German [deu] (European Commission 2006).

Language Development
Fully developed. Bible: 1864–1923.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Cyrillic script [Cyrl], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: