Busoa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bosoa
Population

2,300 (2000 SIL).

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara province: Buton regency, Batauga sub-district, Busoa and Laompo villages on Buton island southwest tip, Flores sea.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 84% with Kambe-Kambero (probably a dialect of Kaimbulawa [zka]), 70%–79% with Muna dialects, 71% with Muna [mnb], 76% with Lantoi [zka].

Language Use

Also use Wolio [wlo].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: