Bubi

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Bhubhi, Eviia, Gevove, Ghevove, Ibhubhi, Ibubi, Pove, Vove
Population

4,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Ogooué-Lolo province: Lolo-Bouénguidi department, Baniati and Mouila-Pouvi.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Tsogo [tsv].

Language Development

Dictionary.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from the Bubi dialect of Kele [keb], and from Bube [bvb] of Equatorial Guinea. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: