Malay, Berau

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Berau, Merau Malay
Population

11,200 (2007 SIL).

Location

Kalimantan Timur province: Cape Pandan, Tanjungreder, and Muaramalinau towns on lower Segah river; Celebes Sea coast and south past Sepinang town to Cape Batube area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Other Comments

Shares phonological innovations with Kutai Malay [vkt], Banjar [bjn], and Brunei [xkd].

Page Views Left: