Bure

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bubure
Population

20 (Batic 2011), decreasing. Ethnic population: 500.

Location

Bauchi state: Kirfi LGA, Bure village.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Most shifted to Hausa [hau] as L1 (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). All elderly. Many also use Fulfulde [fuv] (Dimmendaal 2007).

Other Comments

Muslim.