Belanda Viri

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Belanda, Biri, Bviri, Gamba, Gumba, Mbegumba, Mvegumba
Autonym
Viri
Population

16,000 (Welmers 1971a).

Location

Western Bahr al Ghazal state: Jur River county, Bagari, Bringi, Dadu, Farajallah, Momoyi, Natabo, Ngisa, Ngoku, Ngongba, Ngotakala, and Raffili villages; Raga county, Kuru; Western Equatoria state: Ibba and Tambura counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Belanda Bor [bxb]. Used as L2 by Belanda Bor [bxb].

Language Development

Literature.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: