Bati

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gah
Population

3,500 (Loski and Loski 1989).

Location

Maluku province: Seram island east coast between Kian Darat and Keleser towns, inland.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Geser-Gorom [ges] and Watubela [wah].

Language Use

Also use Geser-Gorom [ges].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Strong separation of ethnolinguistic identity from Geser-Gorom [ges]. Muslim.

Page Views Left: