Dibole

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Babole, Southern Bomitaba
Population

4,000 (Leitch 2004). No monolinguals (Leitch 2004). Ethnic population: 4,000.

Location

Likouala department: south Epena district; Cuvette department; 16 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Northern Dibole (Dzeke), Central Dibole (Kinami), Southern Dibole (Bouanila).

Language Use

All domains (Leitch 2004). Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra]. Also use Lingala [lin], especially with non-Babole.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.