Baybayanon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Leyte, Utudnon
Population

10,000 (2009 J. Lobel).

Location

Eastern Visayas region: Leyte island, Baybay town in Pangasugan river area, Gabas, Guadalupe (Utod), Kilim, Pangasugan, and Patag villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Waray-Waray [war].

Page Views Left: