Karen, Bwe

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Baghi, Bghai Karen, Blimaw, Bwe, Dareh, Manaw
Population

17,200 (1997 F. Bennett), decreasing. No monolinguals.

Location

Kayin State: Thandaung township, about 100 villages; Kayah State: Hpruso township; Bago: Taungoo and Hpa-Ana townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Western Bwe Karen, Eastern Bwe Karen. Most comprehend Western Bwe Karen dialect; some comprehend Geba [kvq] and Kayaw [kvl]; no inherent intelligibility with Kayah [eky] or Geko [ghk]. Lexical similarity: 82%–100% with Geba Karen [kvq].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Some shift to S’gaw Karen [ksw] or Burmese [mya]. Most domains, except church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use S’gaw Karen [ksw], especially in church. Also use Burmese [mya].

Language Development
Some S’gaw Karen [ksw] literacy classes held. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1858–1859.
Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr].

Other Comments

Western Bwe Karen more widely understood, more prestigious. Bwe is sometimes used as an overarching cover term for all high-dwelling Central Karennic groups, who are not S’gaw Karen or Pwo Karen. Bwe people are very similar to the Mobwa people in lifestyle and culture. Christian.

Free Views Left: