Barwe

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Balke, Chirue, Cibalke, Rue
Population

L1 users: 15,000 (1999).

Location

Manica province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Probably good comprehension of Nyungwe [nyu] or Sena [seh].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: