Molengue

Print

A language of Equatorial Guinea

Alternate Names
Balengue, Molendji
Population

900 (2017 S. Smith), decreasing. L2 users: 0 (2017). Few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,000 (2017 S. Smith).

Location

Litoral province: South tip and Rio Benito, inland.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults, decreasing in younger generation (2011 SIL). Positive attitudes.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 0%.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax], projected development of Latin orthography in 2012.

Other Comments

One of 3 groups known as ‘semi-playeros’, who function well on the coast and in the jungle. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: