Minigir

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bilur, Birar
Population

4,180 (2012 SIL).

Location

East New Britain province: Gazelle peninsula, southeast of Cape Gazelle. 12 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Used by all. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Some also use Kuanua [ksd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: