Buriat, Mongolia

Print

A language of Mongolia

Alternate Names
Buriat-Mongolian, Burraad, Buryat, Mongolian Buriat, Northern Mongolian
Population

L1 users: 45,100 (2010 census), decreasing.

Location

Bulgan, Dornod, Hentiy, Hovsgol, Selenge, and Tov provinces: especially Russian Republic of Buryatia border area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Khori, Aga. Buriat in Mongolia is a variety of Khori and differs considerably from Buriat [bxu] of China and the Russian Federation. Influenced by and mutually intelligible with standard (Halh) Mongolian [khk]. A member of macrolanguage Buriat [bua].

Language Use

Also use Halh Mongolian [khk], as literary language.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High in Halh Mongolian [khk]. Literature. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn], used in 1930s. Mongolian script [Mong], used until 1917.

Other Comments

Some books in Buriat. Not a literary language in Mongolia. Traditional religion, Buddhist.

Page Views Left: