Batak

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Babuyan, Palawan Batak, Tinitianes
Population

1,480 (2002 UNSD), decreasing. Ethnic population: 2,040 (1990 census).

Location

Palawan Province, central Palawan island, Sulu sea coast, generally southwest from Malcampo towards Puerto Princesa.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Typology

VOS.

Language Use

Heavy influence from Palawano and Tagbanwa (Wurm 2007). Few domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Filipino [fil].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1972.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Negrito. Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: